Privacy Policy

This privacy notice has been compiled to help you understand why we ask you for your personal information when you use our websites and how we will store and use this information.

Konze Enterprise is the principle company and the Data Controller for Konpare.

This privacy notice applies to all our website and app users whether registered or not, including people responding to surveys, competitions and writing reviews.

At www.konpare.online ("KONPARE"), we respect your need for online privacy and protect any Personal Information that you may share with us, in an appropriate manner. Konpare respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information. "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. Our practice with respect to use of your Personal Information is as set forth below in this Privacy Policy Statement. As a condition to use of KONPARE Services, you consent to the terms of the Privacy Policy Statement as it may be updated from time to time. This Privacy Policy Statement applies exclusively to www.Konpare.online

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please email us on info@konpare.online

Konpare complies with the legal framework of Australia, as set forth by the Australian Legislature regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data, under Privacy Act, 1988, and allied laws.

KONPARE has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement.

KONPARE does not knowingly collect Personal Information from users who are under 13 years of age.

Konpare will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

You can browse our websites without providing any personal information. However, to use some of our enhanced functionality will sometimes ask for additional information in order to process your request. Examples include:

  • Providing your name, email, and contact details to request a quote or make an application to an insurance provider.
  • Providing your name, email address, and preferences to create an account to receive email newsletters and save your preferences. 
  • Providing your name, email, and contact details to engage with other education services.

The details we request for each piece of enhanced functionality will depend on what is required to perform the action. For example:

  • If we need to contact you by email, we will request your email address.

We also collect some technical information while you use our websites. For example, information on the type of browser you use and your IP address. This information is used to maintain and monitor the performance of our websites.

You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

Konpare collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Konpare may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

Konpare may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, SMS or mail.

We work with a range of learning providers that either advertise courses on our platforms or offer services relevant to your educational research journey. Your personal data will only be shared with service providers if you have chosen to engage with via our websites. For example, when you make an enquiry or request a quote from a insurance provider, your details relating to that enquiry will be provided to the insurance provider so that they may answer your enquiry directly.

We also provide anonymised site usage data to providers to enable them to monitor enrolment from users who use our websites.

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Konpare, www.konpare.online, its customers or third parties.

Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

Konpare is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@konpare.online. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

You can update the information we store on your behalf by logging into your website account and updating your profile. If you were not assigned a password when creating your account, you can request a new password online by selecting the ‘forgotten password’ option. If you do not have access to this account, you can request a data update by contacting the Privacy Manager

In line with regulations and policies, you have the following rights:

The right to be informed

You have the right to be informed why and how we collect your personal data, how we will use this information, who we share it with, what are the security measures we take to protect this information and what are your individual rights. We will publish this information in this Privacy Notice.

The right of access

You have the right to access the information we hold for you by clicking here or logging into your online profile, if you require a permanent record you can download this information in PDF format from our website. Alternatively, you can make an offline Subject Access Request by contacting the Privacy Manager.

The right to rectification

You have the right for inaccurate or incomplete data we hold to be updated. You can make a re-quest to have your data updated through the Privacy Manager.

The right to erasure

You have the right to be forgotten at any point by contacting the Privacy Manager or emailing  www.Konpare.online At your request, we will remove all the data we have for you which we are not required legally to retain.

The right to restrict processing

You have the right to restrict processing when you have exercised one of the above rights and it may take some time to process that request. For example: when you contact us to update your details you have the right to request restriction until your details are updated.

Right to withdraw consent

For the processing activities where we have asked you for consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any point by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any email we send you, or by updating your profile in the application or by contacting the Privacy Manager.

The right to object

You can object to the processing of your personal data at any point by contacting the Privacy Manager. There may be instances where we may not be able to fulfil those requests, but we will provide you with explanation when replying back to you.

Right to not be subject to automated decisions and profiling

None of our processing activities are purely automated. There are instances where we process data to analyse or predict behaviour but we will ask you for explicit consent when this processing will involve your personal data.

Right to data portability

If you have provided us with your personal data with consent or under the contact obligations, you have the right to request the data you have provided to us in a machine-readable format should you decide to move to another data controller.

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to 474 Flinders St., Melbourne, Victoria, 3000. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Personal Information

During the Inquiry Process, we request for your name, email address and phone number and other contact details, passport details and admission details. If you are a third-party affiliate, we request for your name, email address, phone number and other contact details, business details (including your business’ registration details) and bank account details (for processing any payments). Your name and email address will be used to inform you regarding new services, releases, upcoming events and changes in this Privacy Policy Statement.

KONPARE will have access to third party personal information provided by you as part of using KONPARE Services. This information may include third party names, email addresses, phone numbers and physical addresses and will be used for servicing your requirements as expressed by you to KONPARE and solely as part and parcel of your use of KONPARE Services. We do not share this third party personal information with anyone for promotional purposes, nor do we utilize it for any purposes not expressly consented to by you. When you elect to refer friends to the website, we request their email address and name to facilitate the request and deliver a one time email. Your friend may contact us to request that we remove this information from our database.

We post user testimonials on our website. These testimonials may include names and other Personal Information and we acquire permission from our users prior to posting these on our website. KONPARE is not responsible for the Personal Information users elect to post within their testimonials.

Usage Details

Your usage details such as time, frequency, duration and pattern of use, features used and the amount of storage used will be recorded by us in order to enhance your experience of the KONPARE Services and to help us provide you the best possible service.

Contents of your User Account

We store and maintain files, documents, to-do lists, emails and other data stored in your user account at our facilities in Australia. In order to prevent loss of data due to errors or system failures, we also keep backup copies of data including the contents of your user account. Hence your files and data may remain on our servers even after deletion or termination of your user account. We may retain and use your Personal Information and data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our rights. We assure you that the contents of your user account will not be disclosed to anyone and will not be accessible even to employees of KONPARE, except in circumstances specifically mentioned in this Privacy Policy Statement and Terms of Services. We also do not scan the contents of your user account for serving targeted advertisements.

Payment Information

In case of services requiring payment, we request credit card or other payment account information, which will be used solely for processing payments. Your financial information will not be stored by us. Subject to your prior consent and where necessary for processing future payments, your financial information will be stored in encrypted form on secure servers of our reputed Payment Gateway Service Provider who is beholden to treating your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement.

Visitor Details

We use the Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, referring URL, files accessed, errors generated, time zone, operating system and other visitor details collected in our log files to analyze the trends, administer the website, track visitor's movements and to improve our website. We link this automatically collected data to other information we collect about you.

We use temporary and permanent cookies to enhance your experience of our KONPARE Services. Temporary cookies will be removed from your computer each time you close your browser. By selecting ‘keep me signed-in’ option in KONPARE Services, a permanent cookie will be stored in your computer and you will not be required to sign-in by providing complete login information each time you return to our website. If you have turned cookies off, you may not be able to use registered areas of the website. We tie cookie information to your email address when you elect to remain logged in so as to maintain and recall your preferences within the website.

Technologies such as: cookies, beacons, tags and scripts are used by KONPARE Technologies Private Limited and our partners [such as reseller partners], affiliates, or service providers [such as analytics service providers]. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

We use Local Storage Objects (LSO) to store content information and preferences. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our site or to display advertising based upon your Web browsing activity use LSOs to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing LSOs.

We partner with third parties to manage our advertisements on other sites. Our third party partners may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this site and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based advertisements, you may opt-out. However, you will continue to receive generic advertisements on other websites that display advertisements.

Some pages of our website contain external links. You are advised to verify the privacy practices of such other websites. We are not responsible for the manner of use or misuse of information made available by you at such other websites. We encourage you not to provide Personal Information, without assuring yourselves of the Privacy Policy Statement of other websites.

We may need to share your Personal Information and your data to our affiliates, resellers, service providers and business partners solely for the purpose of providing KONPARE Services to you. The purposes for which we may disclose your Personal Information or data to our service providers may include, but are not limited to, data storage, database management, web analytics and payment processing. These service providers are authorized to use your Personal Information or data only as necessary to provide these services to us. In such cases KONPARE will also ensure that such affiliates, resellers, service providers and business partners comply with this Privacy Policy Statement and adopt appropriate confidentiality and security measures. We will obtain your prior specific consent before we share your Personal Information or data to any person outside KONPARE for any purpose that is not directly connected with providing KONPARE Services to you. We will share your Personal Information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy Statement. We do not sell your Personal Information to third parties. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any Personal Information regarding visitors and users with our business partners and advertisers. Please be aware that laws in various jurisdictions in which we operate may obligate us to disclose user information and the contents of your user account to the local law enforcement authorities under a legal process or an enforceable government request. In addition, we may also disclose Personal Information and contents of your user account to law enforcement authorities if such disclosure is determined to be necessary by KONPARE in our sole and absolute discretion for protecting the safety of our users, employees, or the general public. If KONPARE is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its business or assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your Personal Information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your Personal Information.

We adopt industry appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your Personal Information, username, password, transaction information and data stored in your user account. Access to your name and email address is restricted to our employees who need to know such information in connection with providing KONPARE Services to you and are bound by confidentiality obligations.

In the event we decide to use your Personal Information for any purpose other than as stated in this Privacy Policy Statement, we will offer you an effective way to opt out of the use of your Personal Information for those other purposes. From time to time, we may send emails to you regarding new services, releases and upcoming events. You may opt out of receiving newsletters and other secondary messages from KONPARE by selecting the ‘unsubscribe’ function present in every email we send. However, you will continue to receive essential transactional emails.

Upon request, we will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your Personal Information. Users who wish to correct, update or remove any Personal Information including those from a public forum, directory or testimonial on our site may do so either by accessing their user account or by contacting KONPARE Customer Support Services. Such changes may take up to 48 hours to take effect. We respond to all enquiries within 30 days.

We may need to provide access to your Personal Information and the contents of your user account to our employees and service providers for the purpose of investigating any suspected illegal activity or potential violation of the terms and conditions for use of KONPARE Services. However, KONPARE will ensure that such access is in compliance with this Privacy Policy Statement and subject to appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

We make every effort, including periodic reviews to ensure that Personal Information provided by you is used in conformity with this Privacy Policy Statement. If you have any concerns regarding our adherence to this Privacy Policy Statement or the manner in which Personal Information is used for the purpose of providing KONPARE Services, kindly contact KONPARE Customer Support Services. We will contact you to address your concerns and we will also co-operate with regulatory authorities in this regard if needed.

We may modify the Privacy Policy Statement upon notice to you at any time through a service announcement or by sending email to your primary email address. If we make significant changes in the Privacy Policy Statement that affect your rights, You will be provided with at least 30 days advance notice of the changes by email to your primary email address. You may terminate your use of KONPARE Services by providing a notice by email within 30 days of being notified of the availability of the modified Privacy Policy Statement if the Privacy Policy Statement is modified in a manner that substantially affects your rights in connection with use of KONPARE Services. Your continued use of KONPARE Services after the effective date of any change to the Privacy Policy Statement will be deemed to be your agreement to the modified Privacy Policy Statement. You will not receive email notification of minor changes to the Privacy Policy Statement.

We provide the capacity for users to post information in blogs and forums for sharing information in a public space on the website. This information is publicly available to all users of these forums and visitors to our website. We require registration to publish information, but given the public nature of both platforms, any Personal Information disclosed within these forums may be used to contact users with unsolicited messages. We encourage users to be cautious in disclosure of Personal Information in public forums as KONPARE is not responsible for the Personal Information users elect to disclose. KONPARE also supports third party widgets such as Facebook and Twitter buttons on the website that allow users to share articles and other information on different platforms. These widgets may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the widgets to function properly. These widgets do not collect or store any Personal Information from users on the website and simply act as a bridge for your convenience in sharing information. Your interactions with these widgets are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

When you visit our website (www.konpare.online) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Konpare is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy Statement, please contact us at info@konpare.online We shall respond to all inquiries within 30 days of receipt upon ascertaining your identity.

This certification covers our collection, use and disclosure of information we collect through our website  www.Konpare.online and through KONPARE Services. The use of information collected through KONPARE Services shall be limited to the purpose of providing the KONPARE Services to you.

KONPARE acknowledges that you have the right to access your Personal Information. KONPARE has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes. If you are an individual user of KONPARE Services, you can directly contact KONPARE to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data. In other cases, an individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data should direct such query to his data controller who may be a customer of KONPARE Services. If requested to remove data we will respond within a reasonable timeframe. We will retain Personal Information we process on behalf of our customers for as long as needed to provide KONPARE Services to our customers. KONPARE will retain Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

KONPARE may transfer Personal Information to third party service providers that help us in providing the KONPARE Services. Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by the provisions in this Privacy Policy Statement regarding notice and choice and the service agreements with you.

What they're saying about us!

We don't just brag that we "Deliver Excellence", but we really mean it! Our clients' testimonials
are a perfect testament to this fact. The number has now exceeded to 61. Check out few of them here!

Our Partners - Leading insurers for OSHC